Mexico

Visa requirements for Canadians

Canadian citizens using Canadian passports do not need a visa to enter this country for limited stays.

Visa requirements for Foreigners

You must apply directly to the embassy or high commission for this visa. No third party can assist.

Canadian citizens using Canadian passports do not need a visa for short stays as tourists or on business. This does not apply to persons holding Canadian "Travel Documents" (1951 convention refugees). This does not apply to Canadians who are using non-Canadian passports, or to Canadians going for work or study or any other non-tourist/business reason.

Foreign residents of Canada with a valid Canadian Permanent Resident card, and a valid foreign PASSPORT (not a refugee travel document or certificate of identity), no longer require a visa for either tourism or business purposes. You must carry your valid foreign passport and your valid Canadian PR card to Mexico.

Holders of Canadian Permanent Residency status (e.g. Canadian Landed Immigrants) with a current and valid PR card and a current and valid foreign national passport do not require a visa to visit Mexico as tourists for less than 30 days. This does not apply to refugees or holders of travel documents or certificates of identity. You must produce a valid foreign passport and valid Canadian Permanent Residence Card as proof of permanent residency.

PERMANENT RESIDENTS who are in doubt about the Mexican policy of visa-free travel should CONTACT THEIR AIRLINE for further details.

  • Embassy of the United Mexican States
  • Consular Section
  • 45 O'Connor Street
  • Suites 1000 and 1030
  • Ottawa ON  K1P 1A4
  • Tel: (613) 233-8988, -9272, -9917 
  • Fax: (613) 235-9123