Laos

Visa requirements for Canadian Tourists

Canadian citizens using Canadian passports can purchase a visa upon arrival (VOA) in the country at the first airport or land border crossing point. There is no application process.

Visa requirements for Canadian Business Travellers

You must apply directly to the embassy or high commission for this visa. No third party can assist.

Visa requirements for Foreigners

You must apply directly to the embassy or high commission for this visa. No third party can assist.

 

Canadian citizens using Canadian passports buy a visa-on-arrival (VOA) for short stays as tourists. Canadian tourists can buy a visa-upon-arrival at the major international airports in Laos, and at major land crossing border points. The average price is US$35 in cash only. Have extra passport-style ID photos with you.

This does not apply to persons holding Canadian "Travel Documents" (1951 convention refugees); or to persons with foreign (non-Canadian) passports and Canadian Permanent Resident cards. This does not apply to Canadians who are using non-Canadian passports, or to Canadians going for work or study or any other non-tourist/business reason.

To acquire a business visa you must first have the visa authorization of a sponsoring company in Laos, and this must be sent directly to the Lao Embassy (fax 1-202-332-4923), and attached to your application.

  • Embassy of the Lao PDR
  • Consular office
  • 2222 S Street, NW
  • Washington DC 20008  USA
  • (202) 328-9148
  • (202) 667-0076
  • (202) 332-6416 Ext: 203 & 205