Dominican Republic

Visa requirements for Canadians

Canadian citizens using Canadian passports do not need a visa to enter this country for limited stays.

Visa requirements for Foreigners

You must apply directly to the embassy or high commission for this visa. No third party can assist.

 

Canadian citizens using Canadian passports do not need a visa for short stays as tourists or on business. This does not apply to persons holding Canadian "Travel Documents" (1951 convention refugees). This does not apply to Canadians who are using non-Canadian passports, or to Canadians going for work or study or any other non-tourist/business reason.

Holders of Canadian Permanent Residency status (e.g. Canadian Landed Immigrants) with a current and valid PR card and a current and valid foreign national passport do not require a visa to visit Dominican republic as tourists for less than 30 days. This does not apply to refugees or holders of travel documents or certificates of identity. You must produce a valid foreign passport and valid Canadian Permanent Residence Card as proof of permanent residency.

PERMANENT RESIDENTS who are in doubt about the Dominican Republic policy of visa-free travel should CONTACT THEIR AIRLINE for further details.

 

  • Embassy of the Dominican Republic
  • Consular Section
  • 130 Albert Street
  • Suite 418
  • Ottawa ON K1P 5G4
  • Tel: (613) 569-9893  /  (613) 643-5909(24h) 
  • Fax: (613) 569-8673