VISA SERVICES CANADA

"I have no borders"

900-275 Slater Street
Ottawa, ON K1P 5H9
Phone: (613) 231-7054

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

The Dominican Republic

Do I Need a Visa to Visit the Dominican Republic?

Canadian citizens using Canadian passports do not require a visa to enter the Dominican Republic for tourism or business stays under thirty (30) days. Canadians will be issued with a Tourist Card as part of a package tour or at the airport upon arrival.

Holders of Canadian Permanent Residency status (e.g. Canadian Landed Immigrants) with a current and valid PR card and a current and valid passport do not require a visa to visit Dominican Republic as tourists or on business for less than 30 days. You must produce a valid passport and valid Permanent Residence Card as proof of permanent residency.

PERMANENT RESIDENTS who are in doubt about the policy of visa-free travel should CONTACT THEIR AIRLINE for further details.


Permanent Residents of Canada using a valid foreign passports with Canadian immigration documents attached, and carrying their Permanent Resident card, are allowed to travel without a visa for tourism or business stays under thirty (30) days. They must carry their passport and their P.R. card to gain entry.

Other nationals travelling to the Dominican Republic are advised that they must seek visas directly from the embassy in Ottawa. Write to the address below requesting an original visa application form (charges may apply).

Embassy of the Dominican Republic
130 Albert Street
Suite 418
Ottawa, ON, K1P 5G4
Phone (613) 569-9893
Fax: (613) 569 8673

For more information about travel conditions in the Caribbean, please visit the Foreign Affairs Web site.