VISA SERVICES CANADA

"I have no borders"

900-275 Slater Street
Ottawa, ON K1P 5H9
Phone: (613) 231-7054

COSTA RICA

The Republic of Costa Rica

Do I Need a Visa to Visit Costa Rica?

Canadian citizens using Canadian passports do not require a visa to enter Costa Rica for tourism or business stays under ninety (90) days.

Nationals of the following countries or places may enter and remain in Costa Rica for up to ninety (90) days without a visa:
Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, CANADA, Czech, Denmark, Finland, France and dependencies Germany, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea Rep, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Netherlands & dependencies, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Romania, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Trinidad & Tobago, UK, USA, Uruguay.

Nationals of the following countries or places may enter and remain in Costa Rica for up to thirty (30) days without a visa:
Antigua & Bermuda, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Chile, Dominica, El Salvador, Estonia, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Iceland, Ireland, Jamaica, Kenya, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Philippines, Russia, Saint Kitts & Nevis, San Marino, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Singapore, Slovakia, South Africa, Suriname, Taiwan, Turkey, Vatican, Venezuela.

All other nationals will need a visa.

CLICK HERE for FILLABLE VISA APPLICATION for COSTA RICA

BUSINESS VISA

Once your request has been received and reviewed by the Costa Rican consular office in Ottawa, a consular agent will contact you directly to discuss your specific case and co ordinate the issuance of the visa if approved. Usually, you will then be asked to courier your passport to the embassy along with a e paid and self addressed envelope. The Consul may ask for a personal interview before the issuance. Please DO NOT send your passport until the embassy confirms the approval of the visa. After issuance, the visa can be used within 30 days, and the length of stay will be determined by the Immigration Officer at your entrance.

MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA

The Multiple Entry Visa is granted only to foreigners who may be required to travel frequently to Costa Rica, such as travel agents, business personnel or air/ship crew members. These special visas are exclusively granted by Immigration Costa Rica, and approval is not guaranteed. All applications will be sent to Cosa Rica for final decision, and this cane take up to three (3) weeks. Usually, you will then be asked to courier your passport to the embassy along with a pre-paid and self addressed envelope. Please DO NOT send your passport until the embassy confirms the approval of the visa.

TOURIST VISA

Once your request has been received and reviewed by the Costa Rican consular office in Ottawa, a consular agent will contact you directly to discuss your specific case and co ordinate the issuance of the visa if approved. Usually, you will then be asked to courier your passport to the embassy along with a pre-paid and self addressed envelope. The Consul may ask for a personal interview before the issuance. Please DO NOT send your passport until the embassy confirms the approval of the visa. After issuance, the visa can be used within 30 days, and the length of stay will be determined by the Immigration Officer at your entrance.

TRANSIT VISA

Once your request has been received and reviewed by the Costa Rican consular office in Ottawa, a consular agent will contact you directly to discuss your specific case and co ordinate the issuance of the visa if approved. This can take up to four working days. Usually, you will then be asked to courier your passport to the embassy along with a e paid and self addressed envelope. The Consul may ask for a personal interview before the issuance. Please DO NOT send your passport until the embassy confirms the approval of the visa. After issuance, the visa can be used within 30 days, and the length of stay will be determined by the Immigration Officer at your entrance.

For more information about travel conditions, please visit the Foreign Affairs Web site.